Family Reunification & Dependents

The immigration laws in Cyprus grant Cyprus citizenship, Cyprus residency or a Cyprus work permit, depending on the application level to:

  • The applicants spouse or partner.
  • The applicants parents of the investor.
  • Any financially dependent adult children of the applicant.
  • The applicants minor children have the right to acquire the citizenship as per section 110 (3) of the Civil Registry Law.

Citizenship by Investment

Investors Spouse/Partner

The investor’s spouse or partner may acquire the Cypriot citizenship after filing the relevant application (Form M127). Cyprus recognises any civil partnership that had been concluded in the Republic of Cyprus, or any other state in accordance with the legislation of that state and is still in power.

Investors Parents

In order for the investor’s parents to be able to apply for citizenship they need to hold a permanent privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be a minimum of €500.000.

Cyprus Work Permit

Once  a Cyprus Work Permit has been granted to the original applicant, close family members can apply for family reunification, which includes a spouse who has been married for over a year with the Cyprus Work Permit holder, and must be 21 years old and above.

Important note:

All applicants, including children, must be present at CRMD (Civil Registry and Migration Department), during the application, for the required obtainment of biometric data.

For more details of what documents are required for registration and any translation and/or certification requested to be carried out in Cyprus, please contact us. 

 

Cyprus:
+357 25 02 50 34
Singapore:
+65 62 47 71 92
Russia:
+7 812 458 46 22
Skype:
eltoma.0015