Immigration Permit

The Immigration Permit F

For the retired and the wealthy:

  • Category F immigration permit offers permanent staying in Cyprus without need to obtain any visas, residence permit renewals or re-entry permits.
  • Category F immigration permit can be granted to a person who can secure an annual income of an adequate amount from abroad (not earned in Cyprus).

The annual income required should be at least €9568,17 for a single applicant and moreover at least €4613,22 for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary.

What is considered to be “secured annual income”?

Secured annual income can be defined as any income which the beneficiary will automatically receive without having to make an extra effort.

First of all: an old age pension (that was in fact what was initially referred to). If such a pension is over the above mentioned amount, and the pensioners have their own property, they should have no problem in obtaining an Immigration Permit Category F.

Other forms of secured income are considered as well. For example:

  • Rental income from properties in Cyprus or abroad.
  • Interests from bank deposits or bonds issued by prime companies in Cyprus or abroad.
  • Dividends from shares in Cyprus or foreign companies of good standing and reputation.
  • Income from a trust: wealthy individuals could move their properties, investments and cash into an offshore trust which could provide the settlors with a fixed monthly income in return.
  • A combination of the above.

Documents required:

  1. Copy of valid passport.
  2. Copy of valid temporary residence permit (if the applicant resides in Cyprus).
  3. C.V (including academic qualifications).
  4. Bank Accounts Statements in Cyprus and abroad (original).
  5. Income declaration from sources other than employment (original documents and affidavit).
  6. Title of ownership or rental agreement (original or true copy). If the title of ownership has not been obtained yet, the applicant must submit the deed of sale and proof of payment.
  7. Health Insurance Policy (if the applicant resides in Cyprus).
  8. Criminal Record Certificate (if the applicant resides abroad, official translation duly validated from his country).

Procedure:

The application form together with the above mentioned documents have to be submitted to the Civil Registry and Migration Department in Nicosia directly or through the District Aliens and Immigration Branch of the Police.

After verifying that the application is complete and all necessary documents have been submitted, the District Immigration Police will be asked to investigate the applicant(s) and issue a report. They may call the applicant(s) in for an interview (which they usually do).

Next, the Ministry of Interior will ask the District Office under which the applicant resorts to investigate the application and to draft a report as well. Some District Offices always invite the applicant(s) for an interview; others do this on a random base.

When the application is received by the responsible Immigration Officer in Nicosia together with the above reports, he/she will write a final recommendation to the Immigration Control Committee.

The application is finally approved (or rejected) and signed by the Minister of Interior, based on the recommendations of the Immigration Control Committee.

Time scale:

It can take up to a year for a decision to be made, counting immediately after all documents are submitted. The applicants have to make sure to continue to renew their existing Resident Permit if it would expire during this time.

Category F – Preferable Treatment

This type can be granted to people who satisfy the criteria of Category F and additionally purchase a house at the price of €300000 or more.

Category F – Preferable Treatment gives an option of expedited review of the application and facilitates the process.

Documents required:

In addition to documentation required for obtaining Category F immigration permit, applicant shall submit:

  1. The title of the house/residence (the price of which is equal to €300,000 or more) or,
  2. The purchased contract together with evidence that it has been paid in full.

Important information:

  • Please be advised that the Ministry reserves the right to request additional documents at its discretion.
  • People abroad whilst the immigration permit is approved, are obliged to return to Cyprus for permanent residence within a year from the date the immigration permit is approved.
  • People who stay outside Cyprus for at least two years lose the right to claim permanent residence in Cyprus.

 


Cyprus:
+357 25 02 50 34
Singapore:
+65 62 47 71 92
Russia:
+7 812 458 46 22
Skype:
eltoma.0015